Hall of Fame Award Recipients

The Oklahoma "Hall of Fame" Award was established in 1991 to properly recognize those men and women who pioneered telephone in Oklahoma.  It further recognizes those individuals who have worked, supported, and made contributions to help further Oklahoma telephony.

 

1991  Hugh Straughn, Oklahoma Telephone Association
1991  Ernith & Lela Belle Gailey, Totah Telephone Company
1991  Murle & Mildred Tutty, Chouteau Telephone Company
1991  O.H. & Minnie Mullen, Inola Telephone Company
1991  Everett "Doc" & Ruby Dobson, Dobson/McLoud Telephone Company
1991  Maravin Osborne, Southwestern Bell Telephone Company
1991  Truman Wood, Pioneer Telephone Cooperative Inc.
1991  Johnny Hollis, Hinton Telephone Company
1991  Jewel Callaham, Pine Telephone Company
1991  Irene Witter, Cross Telephone Company
1991  Cecil Elliott, Panhandle Telephone Cooperative Inc.
1991  Frank Morrison, Southwestern Bell Telephone Company
1991  Allowe Hand, Beggs Telephone Company
1991  Royce Gaunt, Chickasaw Telephone Company

1992  V. David Miller, Cross Telephone Company
1992  Leroy "Dutch" Guest, Central Oklahoma Telephone Company
1992  Ervin Raus, Atlas Telephone Company
1992  Monte R. Lee, Monte R. Lee & Company

1993  Zeine & Margaret Goatcher, Cimarron Telephone Company
1993  W.O. "Bill" & Ruth Young, Cherokee Telephone Company
1993  Tom & Addie Sheard, Salina-Spavinaw Telephone Company
1993  Isadore & Gloria Sheinbein, Midwester Telephone Company & Sooner State Telephone Company

1994  Allen Daniels, AllTel, Inc.
1994  Ray League, Totah Telephone Company
1994  William H. "Billy" Stanley Jr., KanOkla Telephone Company
1994  Leonard Thorne, Pioneer Telephone Cooperative Inc.

1995  J.C. Curtis, Southwestern Bell Telephone Company
1995  Johnnie Ruhl, Pioneer Telephone Cooperative Inc.
1995  Don STrube, Oklahoma Communications Systems, Inc.

1997  Gary Kennedy, Panhandle Telephone Cooperative Inc
1997  Kenneth Aubrey, Grand Telephone Company
1997  Isaiah John White, Shidler Telephone Company

2001  Tom Riley, Chickasaw Telephone Company
2001  Kenneth Doughty, Hinton Telephone Company
2001  Barry K. Moore, Oklahoma Telephone Association
2001  Wesley Johnson, Carnegie Telephone Company
2001  Ron Mount, Beggs Telephone Company
2001  Tom Green, Southwest Oklahoma Telephone Company
2001  Russell Dobson, Dobson/McLoud Telephone Company

2002  Ron Comingdeer, Comingdeer & Associates
2002  Jim Williams, Alltel Inc.
2002  J.B. "Sonny" Bright, Chickasaw Telephone Company
2002  Jesse Gailey, Totah Telephone Company
2002  Bob Stafford, Southwestern Bell Telephone Company

2003  Bob Gray, GTE
2003  Carolyn O'Hair, Sartain, Fischbein & Co.
2003  Dan Overland, Pottawatomie Telephone Company
2003  Gary Torbett, Oklahoma Communications Systems Inc.

2004  Gary Jay, Salina-Spavinaw Telephone Company
2004  Jerry Johnson, KanOkla Telephone Association
2004  Benny Ross, Oklahoma Telephone & Telegraph Inc.
2004  Ed Smith, Cross Telephone Company

2005  Richard P. "Dick" Ellis, Utility Services Associates Construction Company Inc.
2005  Larry D. Jones, Chickasaw Telephone Company
2005  Darrell Overland, Pottawatomie Telephone Company

2006  J.R. Carter, Chouteau Telephone Company
2006  Donald Heitschmidt, Panhandle Telephone Cooperative Inc.
2006  Bob Rozell, BTC Broadband

2007  Gary Burke, Panhandle Telephone Coopertive Inc.
2007  George Frazier, Pioneer Telephone Cooperative Inc.
2007  Parker Hightower, Pioneer Telephone Coopertive Inc.

2008  Greg Aldridge, KanOkla Telephone Association
2008  Thurman Hayes, Pioneer Telephone Cooperative Inc.
2008  Charles O. Smith, Canadian Valley Telephone Company

2009  Ron Strecker, Panhandle Telephone Cooperative Inc.
2009  Jack Hester, Chickasaw Telephone Company
2009  Esta Callaham, Pine Telephone Company
2009  Marvin & Avonelle White, Shidler Telephone Company
2009 Robert J Tutty, Chouteau Telephone Company

2010  Edward A. Hilliary Jr., Medicine Park Telephone Company
2010  Richard Ruhl, Pioneer Telephone Cooperative Inc.

2011  Steve Guest, Central Oklahoma Telephone Company
2011  Kay Seymour, Oklahoma Telephone Association

2012  Lynn R. Merrill, Monte R. Lee & Company
2012  Paul Cooper, Fred Williamson & Associates
2012  Dr. Kay Mount, Beggs Telephone Company

2013  Mark M. Gailey, Totah Communications Inc.

2014  Kathy Kunc, Hollar Law Firm
2014  Conley Cathey, CHR Solutions
2014  Roger Hutton, NetAmerica Alliance

2015  Teresa Aubrey, Grand Telephone Company
2015  Lori Bright, Chickasaw Telephone Company
2015  Douglas H. Hilliary, Medicine Park Telephone Company
2015  Robert Prince, Valliant Telephone Company
2015  James O. Young, Cherokee Telephone Company

2016  John Callaham, Pine Telephone Company
2016  Mary Green, Southwest Oklahoma Telephone Company
2016  Tom Karalis, Fred Williamson & Associates
2016  Orlean Smith, Canadian Valley Telephone Company
2016  Jerry Whisenhunt, Pine Telephone Company

2017  Gary Beikmann, Monte R. Lee & Company
2017  Jim Eaton, Pioneer Telephone Cooperative Inc.
2017  Dale Fitzwater, Chickasaw Telephone Company
2017  Alice Jo Hilliary, Medicine Park Telephone Company
2017  Melody Shaver, KGP Logistics

2018